Page 1 of 1
how can I display my component errors?
Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 12:05 pm
by Segolas
I'm getting crazy with a blank screen of death on my component. Obviously it works fin on my pc, but it is white online.
Is there any way to let joomla show *all* errors, warnings etc etc?
How can I understand what's wrong if I can't see any error?
Regards
--Segolas
Re: how can I display my component errors?
Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 12:21 pm
by bascherz
I have found from experience that testing in a Windows environment can cause you to miss certain subtle problems. For instance, Windows does not enforce case-sensitivity on file names. You might check that first. Also, your files may be in DOS format and may have to be in Unix format, or even UTF-8 format (Joomla 1.5). Then there is the permission thing, which is not usually an issue in Windows. However, many webhosting services are setup such that files you upload are owned by your user account whereas files created by a PHP script are owned by the webserver daemon (https, nobody, etc.). You need to ensure you have at least global read permissions on all the files comprising a Joomla site.
Hope this helps.
Re: how can I display my component errors?
Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 1:40 pm
by Segolas
I'm on a linux box (ubuntu 7.04). So permissions and other stuff are allright.
I really need to see what is wrong.
Re: how can I display my component errors?
Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2007 2:25 am
by ianmac
The setting you need to change is in php.ini, which your host may or may not allow you to override. Contact your host regarding this.
Ia
Re: how can I display my component errors?
Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2007 8:41 am
by Segolas
mmm Maybe I can do this via htaccess... do you know which php flags are involved?
Re: how can I display my component errors?
Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2007 12:26 pm
by bascherz
I assume this is an error that you can't see by setting error reporting to Maximum in the site back end? That won't help with 40x errors, but it works pretty well for coding errors. The error messages are output directly to your browser.
Re: how can I display my component errors?
Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2007 12:41 pm
by Segolas
I just ptu that option to maximum and debug to yes. But this helps only on localhost. I think ianmac is right and is something that have to deal with php.ini on server.
But I solved in this "dumb" way:
1) Commenting all the target file.
2) Then uncommented first line of code.
3.a) the page display --> then the error is not in the first line, uncomment the second and so on...
3.b) the page doesn't display? --> maybe the problem is here... maybe not...
Re: how can I display my component errors?
Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2007 2:44 pm
by ianmac
If you really want to do this right then get Eclipse and the PHPEclipse plugin and use it with XDebug to debug your component. It'll make things a lot easier.
You will get more from changing error reporting in PHP, but no where near what you get with XDEbug.
Ian
Re: how can I display my component errors?
Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2007 3:43 pm
by Segolas
I've got phpeclipse. Ad in localhost everything works fine. Every error is shown. The only problem is in the host.
I ask the host managers if they can do something